DIS - Case Record for 23-0301-EL-SSO Skip to main content
      
      
CASE NUMBER: 23-0301-EL-SSO
CASE DESCRIPTION: In the Matter of the Application of Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company for Authority to Pr
DOCUMENT SIGNED ON: 6/24/2024
DATE OF SERVICE: ________________________________________
06/14/2024 Application for Rehearing and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Erica McConnell on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center and Citizens Utility Board of Ohio and Ohio Environmental Council.
06/14/2024 Application for Rehearing for FirstEnergy ESP V (23-301-EL-SSO) and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly W. Bojko on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
06/14/2024 Application for rehearing of One Energy Enterprises Inc. and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Marion H. Little on behalf of One Energy Enterprises Inc.
06/14/2024 Application for Rehearing electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
06/14/2024 Application for Rehearing by the Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition and Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Patricia J. Mallarnee on behalf of Finnigan, John.
06/07/2024 Return Mail: Entry dated 5/13/2024 sent to Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC. Return to Sender. Insufficient Address. Unable to Forward.
05/31/2024 Revised Tariff Pages, PUCO No. 8, Compliance Filing electronically filed by Karen A. Sweeney on behalf of The Toledo Edison Company and Fanelli, Santino L. Mr.
05/31/2024 Revised Tariff Pages, PUCO No. 11, Compliance Filing electronically filed by Karen A. Sweeney on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and Fanelli, Santino L. Mr.
05/31/2024 Revised Tariff Pages, PUCO No. 13, Compliance Tariffs electronically filed by Karen A. Sweeney on behalf of The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and Fanelli, Santino L. Mr.
05/24/2024 Public Comment of Loretta Bright electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
05/15/2024 Service Notice.
05/15/2024 Opinion & Order finding that the Application for an electric security plan filed by Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company should be modified and approved, subject to the recommendations of Staff, except as otherwise ordered by the Commission electronically filed by Ms. Mary E. Fischer on behalf of Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
05/13/2024 Service Notice.
05/13/2024 Administrative Law Judge Entry granting the motions for protective order filed by Ohio Energy Leadership Council and Retail Energy Supply Association electronically filed by Ms. Mary E. Fischer on behalf of Jacky Werman St. John, Administrative Law Judge, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
04/01/2024 Public Comment of Lee Lee electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
03/01/2024 Notice of Withdrawal of Todd A. Long electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Pritchard, Matthew R.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief electronically filed by Mrs. Tonnetta Y. Scott on behalf of PUCO.
02/09/2024 Post-Hearing Reply Brief electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
02/09/2024 Post Hearing Reply Brief of Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and the Toledo Edison Company.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of the Environmental Law & Policy Center electronically filed by Mr. Robert Kelter on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of the Kroger Co. electronically filed by Mrs. Angela Whitfield on behalf of The Kroger Co.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of the Citizens Utility Board of Ohio electronically filed by Mr. Trent A. Dougherty on behalf of Citizens Utility Board of Ohio.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of the Ohio Environmental Council filed by Karin Nordstrom electronically filed by Ms. Karin Nordstrom on behalf of Ohio Environmental Council.
02/09/2024 Ohio Energy Group (OEG) Reply Brief electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief filed by Robert Dove on behalf of Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief electronically filed by Brian A. Gibbs on behalf of Armada Power, LLC.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief electronically filed by Mr. Michael J. Settineri on behalf of Constellation Energy Generation, LLC and Constellation NewEnergy, Inc.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief for Consumer Protection by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of Walmart Inc. electronically filed by Carrie H. Grundmann on behalf of Walmart Inc.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC electronically filed by Mr. David Weru on behalf of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC.
02/09/2024 OMAEG Post Hearing Reply Brief FirstEnergy ESP V electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly W. Bojko on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
02/09/2024 Nothwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition Notice that it is not filing a Reply Brief electronically filed by Mrs. Patricia C. Hays on behalf of Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of Nucor Steel Marion, Inc. electronically filed by Joseph R. Briscar on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion, Inc.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief Of One Energy Enterprises Inc. electronically filed by Mr. Marion H. Little on behalf of One Energy Enterprises Inc.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief of Interstate Gas Supply, LLC electronically filed by Mrs. Stacie E. Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief electronically filed by Mr. James F. Lang on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC dba NRG Home and NRG Business and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
02/09/2024 Reply Brief filed by Joseph Meissner on behalf of Legal Counsel for Citizens Coalition and Utilities for All. (FAX)
01/22/2024 Motion of Calpine Retail Holdings LLC for leave to file corrected initial brief electronically filed by Mr. David Weru on behalf of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief of Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition electronically filed by Mrs. Patricia C Hays on behalf of Thomas R. Hays and Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mrs. Angela Whitfield on behalf of The Kroger Co.
01/19/2024 Confidential Document Target: Brief Confidential Version electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association. (39 pages)
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly W. Bojko on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief - Public Version electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
01/19/2024 Motion for Protective Order and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Ms. Karin Nordstrom on behalf of Ohio Environmental Council.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief of the Citizens Utility Board of Ohio electronically filed by Mr. Trent A. Dougherty on behalf of Citizens Utility Board of Ohio.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief Submitted on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mr. Robert Dove on behalf of Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mr. Robert Kelter on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center.
01/19/2024 Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
01/19/2024 Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mark T. Keaney on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief by Nucor Steel Marion, Inc. electronically filed by Joseph R. Briscar on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion, Inc.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief for Consumer Protection by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
01/19/2024 Initial Brief electronically filed by Mr. Michael J. Settineri on behalf of Constellation Energy Generation, LLC and Constellation NewEnergy, Inc.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief of Interstate Gas Supply, LLC electronically filed by Mrs. Stacie E. Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief of Walmart Inc. electronically filed by Carrie H. Grundmann on behalf of Walmart Inc.
01/19/2024 Notice that NEP will not be filing an Initial Post-Hearing Brief but reserves the right to file a Reply Brief electronically filed by Brian A. Gibbs on behalf of Nationwide Energy Partners.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Brian A. Gibbs on behalf of Armada Power, LLC.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief of One Energy Enterprises Inc. electronically filed by Mr. Marion H. Little on behalf of One Energy Enterprises Inc.
01/19/2024 Initial Post-Hearing Brief electronically filed by Mr. James F. Lang on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC dba NRG Home and NRG Business and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
01/19/2024 Notice that NOPEC will not be filing a Post Hearing Brief in this matter; however, NOPEC reserves the right to file a Reply Brief electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Dane Stinson and NOPEC.
01/18/2024 Brief filed by Joseph P. Meissner on behalf of Citizens Coalition and Utilities for All (FAX).
01/10/2024 Service Notice.
01/10/2024 Entry that the Commission grants the motion for interim relief, as modified by this Entry, and authorizes Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company to conduct competitive auctions to procure generation supply for standard service offer customers electronically filed by Ms. Donielle M. Hunter on behalf of Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
12/28/2023 Joint Reply to FirstEnergy’s Memorandum in Opposition to Motion for Limited Stay of Rider DCR in ESP V Distribution Riders by Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition, Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel and Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group electronically filed by Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
12/26/2023 Joint Reply to Ohio Energy Group’s Memorandum Contra Motion for Limited Stay of Rider DCR in ESP V Distribution Riders by Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition, Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel and Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group electronically filed by Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
12/21/2023 Memorandum in Opposition to Motion for Limited Stay of Distribution Riders electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
12/21/2023 Public Media Target: Flash drive filed on 12-20-23 containing exhibits as part of the proceeding held at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio, Tuesday, November 7, 2023 electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Ken Spencer of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/20/2023 Memorandum in Support of Ohio Edison Company, the Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and the Toledo Edison Company’s Motion for Interim Relief to Conduct SSO Auctions and Request for Expedited Treatment by Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition, Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group and Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
12/20/2023 Limited Memorandum Contra Motion for Interim Relief to Conduct SSO Auctions, Submitted on Behalf of The Staff of The Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
12/19/2023 Northeast Ohio Public Energy Coucil's Reply Memorandum In Support of The Motion for Interim Relief ti Conduct SSO Auctions by Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company and the The Toledo Edison Company filed by Dane Stinson on behalf of The Northeast Ohio Public EnergyCouncil ("NOPEC").
12/19/2023 Ohio Energy Group (OEG) Memorandum Contra Motion for Limited Stay of Distribution Riders electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
12/13/2023 Motion for Interim Relief to Conduct SSO Auctions and Request for Expedited Treatment and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
12/13/2023 Transcript of Ohio Edison Company, CEI and The Toledo Edison Company hearing - Composite Index - Volumes I - XIV electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/13/2023 Exhibit OEG 7 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/13/2023 Transcript Volume XIV - for hearing held on 12/06/23 at 9:30 a.m. at the offices of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E Broad St, Rm 11-A, Columbus, OH before Attorney Examiners Mr. Gregory Price, Ms. Megan Addison and Ms. Jacky Werman St. John electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/13/2023 Exhibit RESA 17 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/13/2023 Transcript Volume XIII - for hearing held on 12/04/23 at 9:30 a.m. at the offices of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E Broad St, Rm 11-A, Columbus, OH before Attorney Examiners Mr. Gregory Price, Ms. Megan Addison and Ms. Jacky Werman St. John electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/12/2023 Transcript, Volume XII, of Hearing Held 9:30 a.m. Friday, December 1, 2023 before Gregory Price, Megan Addison and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
12/12/2023 Confidential Document Target: Transcript of Ohio Edison Company, CEI and The Toledo Edison Company Hearing Held November 30, 2023 - Volume XI electronically filed by Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. (13 pages)
12/12/2023 Transcript for Hearing Held on 11/30/23 at 9:30 am, before Megan Addison and Jacky Werman St. Johns, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
12/12/2023 Transcript, Volume X, for Hearing Held 9:30 a.m., November 29, 2023 before Gregory Price, Megan Addison and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Room 11-A Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
12/11/2023 Constellation Exhibit 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/11/2023 Transcript of hearing held 10:30 a.m. Tuesday, November 28, 2023, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio before the honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/07/2023 Public Comment of Nathan S. Jacobs.
12/07/2023 Public Comment of Skip Slaven.
12/07/2023 Transcript of Ohio Edison Company, CEI and The Toledo Edison Company Hearing held on Monday, November 27, 2023 at 10:02 a.m., before the Honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison, and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio - Volume VIII electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/06/2023 Motion for Limited Stay of FirstEnergy’s Distribution Riders and Memorandum in Support by Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition, Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group and Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
12/06/2023 OELC Exhibits 29, 30, 31 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/06/2023 RESA Exhibit 14 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/06/2023 Transcript of Hearing Held 11/21/23 at 9:20 am, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio 43215, before Gregory Price and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
12/05/2023 Public Comment of Skip Slaven, Executive Vice President of Falcon Foundry Company electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
12/05/2023 Public Comment of Roger Koeberle electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
12/05/2023 Public Media Target: Flash Drive filed on 11/30/23 containing exhibits as part of the hearing held at 9:15 am, 11/16/23, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio, 43215 electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of PUCO Staff.
12/05/2023 Public Comment of Roger M. Koeberle electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
12/05/2023 Transcript - Volume VI - for hearing held Monday, November 20, 2023 at 9:15 a.m. at the offices of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad St, Rm 11-A, Columbus, Ohio before Attorney Examiners Mr. Gregory Price, Ms. Megan Addison and Ms. Jacky Werman St. John electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
12/04/2023 Public Comment of Laurie Leverette electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
12/01/2023 Exhibit OEG 4 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 OELC Exhibit 22, 23, 24, 25, 26 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey Inc.
12/01/2023 OMAEG Exhibit 15 and 16 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 Exhibit OMAEG 13 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 Exhibit OELC 17, 18, 19, 20 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 Exhibit OELC 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 Confidential Document Target: Exhibit RESA 13C (11 pages)
12/01/2023 Exhibit RESA 9, 10, 11, 12 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
12/01/2023 Confidential Document Target: Transcript of Ohio Edison Company, CEI and The Toledo Edison Company hearing held on 11/17/23 - Volume V (23 Pages)
12/01/2023 Transcript of Hearing held on Friday, 11/17/23 at 9:15 AM, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio, before the Honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison, and Jacky Werman St. John, electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
11/30/2023 OELC Exhibits 10, 11, 12 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
11/30/2023 Constellation Exhibits 1 - 5 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
11/30/2023 Transcript of Hearing held on Thursday, 11/16/23, at 9:15 AM, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio - before the Honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison, and Jacky Werman St. John electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Grubaugh, Valerie.
11/27/2023 Motion to Appear Pro Hac Vice electronically filed by Nicholas Wallace on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center.
11/22/2023 OELC Exhibits 1 and 2. RESA Exhibits 1,2,3,4,5,7, and 8. OMAEG Exhibits 4,5,6,8,9,10,11, and 12 filed by Karen Sue Gibson on behalf of Armstrong and Okey.
11/22/2023 Confidential Document Target Exhibit OMAEG 12-C filed by Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. (5 Pages)
11/22/2023 Transcript of Hearing held on Thursday, 11/09/23 at 9:18 AM, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio before the Honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison, and Jacky Werman - Volume III electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
11/22/2023 NRG Exhibit 3 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
11/22/2023 NRG Exhibit 2 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
11/22/2023 OMAEG Exhibit 3 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
11/22/2023 Transcript of Hearing held on Wednesday, 11/08/23, at 9:22am, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio, before the Honorable Gregory Price, Megan Addison, and Jacky Werman St. John - Volume II electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
11/20/2023 Notice of Withdrawal of Counsel filed by Stacie Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply, LLC.
11/20/2023 Transcript for Hearing Held November 7, 2023 at 10:10 a.m. before Gregory Price, Megan Addison and Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 E. Broad Street, Hearing Room 11-A, Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
11/17/2023 Notice of Appearance of Additional Counsel by The Kroger Co. electronically filed by Mrs. Angela Whitfield on behalf of The Kroger Co.
11/08/2023 Notice of Publication electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
11/08/2023 Motion to Appear Pro Hac Vice electronically filed by Mr. Robert Kelter on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center.
11/07/2023 Notice of Appearance of Additional Counsel electronically filed by Mr. Drew B. Romig on behalf of Armada Power, LLC.
11/06/2023 Notice of Appearance of Additional Counsel by the Retail Energy Supply Association electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
11/06/2023 Notice of Appearance electronically filed by Mrs. Stacie E. Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
11/06/2023 Memorandum In Opposition To OCC Motion For Subpoena Duces Tecum To Jason Lisowski electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
11/03/2023 Motion for Permission to Appear Pro Hac Vice of Joseph Unger electronically filed by Carrie H. Grundmann on behalf of Walmart Inc.
11/03/2023 Letter of Notification Withdrawing the Direct Testimony of Kevin Zacharyasz on behalf of the Ohio Hospital Association electronically filed by Ms. Rachael Mains on behalf of The Ohio Hospital Association.
11/03/2023 Notice of Appearance of Counsel by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
11/02/2023 Subpoena Motion for Subpoena Duces Tecum and Memorandum in Support for FirstEnergy Vice President, Controller & Chief Accounting Officer Jason Lisowski to Attend and Testify at the Evidentiary Hearing and Request for an Expedited Ruling by Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
11/02/2023 Transcript of prehearing conference Held on 10/19/23 at 10:07 a.m. before Jacky Werman St. John and Megan Addison, Attorney Examiners, at the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, 180 East Broad Street, Room 11-C, Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Mr. Ken Spencer on behalf of Armstrong & Okey, Inc. and Gibson, Karen Sue Mrs.
11/01/2023 Notice of Withdrawal of Counsel and Notice of Appearance of Counsel by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
11/01/2023 Public Comment and Resolution of City of Toledo filed by Julie A. Gibbons.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Christopher Healey, Rates and Analysis Department, Accounting and Finance Division electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Krystina Schaefer, on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilties Commission of Ohio, Grid Modernization and Retail Markets, Division within the Rates and Analysis Department electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Annie Baas, Submitted on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio, Rates and Analysis Department, Regulatory Utility Services Division electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Timothy W. Benedict, Office of the Federal Energy Advocate, on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Jacob J. Nicodemus on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Craig Smith, Services Monitoring and Enforcement Department, Reliability and Service Analysis Division electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Kristin Braun, Rates and Anaysis Department electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Natalia Messenger on Behalf of the Staff of the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Devin Mackey, Rates and Analysis Department, Grid Modernization and Retail Markets Division, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/30/2023 Direct Testimony of Jonathan J. Borer, Accounting and Finance Division, Rates and Analysis Department electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly M. Naeder on behalf of PUCO.
10/26/2023 Notice of Deposition of Edward C. Miller electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
10/26/2023 Public Comment of Julie A . Gibbons, Assistant Clerk Toledo City Counsel, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
10/26/2023 Correspondence Letter regarding the Retirement of Bruce Weston and removal from attached cases effective October 1,2023 filed by Angela O'Brien on behalf of Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel.
10/26/2023 Correspondence Letter of the Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/24/2023 Notice of Deposition of Robert J. Lee electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
10/24/2023 Service Notice OEG Certificate of Service of its Direct Testimony and Exhibits Kevin Murray, Randy Futral and Steve Baron. electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony and Exhibits of Kevin M. Murray electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony and Exhibits of Randy A. Futral electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony and Exhibits of Stephen J. Baron electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Jesse Rodriguez on behalf of the Retail Energy Supply Association electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of John A. Seryak electronically filed by Ms. Cheryl A. Smith on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Ryan Schuessler electronically filed by Ms. Cheryl A. Smith on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of John Smith electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Jim Poprocki electronically filed by Mrs. Stacie E. Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Muralikrishna Indukuri electronically filed by Mr. Michael J. Settineri on behalf of Constellation Energy Generation LLC and Constellation NewEnergy Inc.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Matthew White on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply and Retail Energy Supply Association electronically filed by Mrs. Stacie E. Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Justin Bieber electronically filed by Mrs. Angela Whitfield on behalf of The Kroger Co.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of John F. Sarver III electronically filed by Mr. Robert Dove on behalf of Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Becky Merola electronically filed by Mr. David Weru on behalf of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Greg R. Meyer on Behalf of the Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Kevin Zacharyasz on behalf of The Ohio Hospital Association electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Devin D. Parram.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Joseph P. Buckley on Behalf of Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Richard Hasselman on Behalf of Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Dennis W. Goins, Ph.D. electronically filed by Mrs. Christine Andersen on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion, Inc.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Colleen Shutrump on Behalf of Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of James F. Wilson on Behalf of the Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of Finnigan, John.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony of Travis Kavulla electronically filed by Mr. James F. Lang on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC dba NRG Home and NRG Business and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
10/23/2023 Direct Testimony and Exhibits of Lisa V. Perry electronically filed by Carrie H. Grundmann on behalf of Walmart Inc.
10/23/2023 Confidential Document Target: Direct Testimony of Matthew Brakey filed by David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Counsel (OELC) f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio. (146 pages)
10/23/2023 Motion for Protective Order & Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
10/23/2023 Redacted Public Version of Direct Testimony of Matthew Brakey on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
10/13/2023 Direct Testimony of Kathleen McManus electronically filed by Mr. Drew B. Romig on behalf of Armada Power, LLC.
10/12/2023 Utilities for All (UFA) and Citizens' Coalition (CC) Request for Production of Documents and Responses to Interrogatories pursuant to Section 4901-1-20 of the Ohio Administrative Code and pursuant to all other related regulations and Commission rules related to discovery filed Joseph Meissnor on behalf of the Utilities for All (UFA) and Citizens' Coalition (CC).
10/12/2023 Notice of Appearance electronically filed by Mr. James F. Lang on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC dba NRG Home and NRG Business and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
10/12/2023 Notice of Withdrawal of Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Gretchen L. Petrucci on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services, LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC, dba NRG Home and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric, LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
10/11/2023 Service Notice.
10/11/2023 Attorney Examiner Entry granting the motions to intervene of OELC, OEG, NOPEC, OPAE, Ohio Consumers’ Counsel, Calpine Retail Holdings LLC, Interstate Gas Supply, CCUFA, Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition, OMAEG, Walmart Inc., Nucor Steel Marion, Local 126, One Energy Enterprises Inc., Constellation Energy Generation LLC, Constellation NewEnergy Inc., Ohio Hospital Association, Direct Energy Business LLC, Direct Energy Services LLC, Reliant Energy Northeast LLC, Stream Ohio Gas and Electric LLC, XOOM Energy Ohio LLC, Armada Power LLC, Nationwide Energy Partners, Kroger, Citizens Utility Board of Ohio, Environmental Law and Policy Center, Retail Energy Supply Association, Enel North America Inc., Ohio Environmental Council, and Utica East Ohio Midstream LLC; granting the May 8, 2023 motions to appear pro hac vice; and granting in part and denying in part, as set forth in Paragraph 14, the motion to extend the procedural schedule electronically filed by Debbie S. Ryan on behalf of Jacky Werman St. John, Attorney Examiner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
10/10/2023 Public Comment of Willena Jackson.
10/10/2023 Public Comment of Dennis & Shirley Toth.
10/10/2023 Transcript for Public Hearing September 26, 2023 at 4:30 p.m. before Chair Jennifer French, Attorney Examiners Megan J. Addison and Izzy M. Marcelleti at the Akron-Summit County Public Library electronically filed by Litigation Support on behalf of Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
10/06/2023 Public Comment of Rev. Douglas Horner.
10/06/2023 Memorandum Contra Joint Motion to Extend the Procedural Schedule by Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Dane Stinson.
10/06/2023 Memorandum in Response To The Office Of The Ohio Consumers' Counsel's Motion To Schedule A Virtual Public Hearing electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
10/06/2023 Memorandum Contra Joint Movants' Motion to Extend the Procedural Schedule electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
10/04/2023 Memorandum of Ohio Energy Group (OEG) Memorandum Contra Joint Motion to Extend the Procedural Schedule electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
10/04/2023 Public Comment of Laurie Albright electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
10/03/2023 Joint Motion to Extend the Procedural Schedule, Request for Expedited Ruling and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
10/03/2023 Memorandum - Amicus Brief of Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Inc. In Support of Ohio Consumers' Counsel's Motion to Schedule a Virtual Public Hearing for Consumers to Testify Virtually Regarding FirstEnergy's Proposed Fifth Electrical Security Plan electronically filed by Mr. David Manor on behalf of ABLE.
10/02/2023 Public Comment of Truman and Priscilla Patterson.
09/29/2023 Motion to Allow Instanter the Attached Amici Curiae Filing in Support of the Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel’s Motion to Schedule a Virtual “Local” Public Hearing for the Convenience of FirstEnergy Consumers to Testify Remotely Regarding FirstEnergy’s Proposed Rate Increases by Advocates for Basic Legal Equality, Community Legal Aid, Legal Aid Society of Cleveland, Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel, Ohio Poverty Law Center and Pro Seniors and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
09/29/2023 Motion to Schedule a Virtual “Local” Public Hearing and Memorandum in Support for the Convenience of FirstEnergy Consumers to Testify Remotely Regarding FirstEnergy’s Proposed Rate Increases and Request for Expedited Ruling by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
09/28/2023 Transcript Hearing Held on September 14, 2023 at 6:08 pm before Administrative Law Judge Megan J. Addison and Isabel Marcelletti at the Board of Lucas County Commissioners, One Government Center, Toledo, Ohio 43604 electronically filed by Litigation Support on behalf of Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
09/28/2023 Public Comment of Pamela Wilson.
09/28/2023 Public Comment of Gary Wilson.
09/28/2023 Public Comment of Anthony Martin, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/28/2023 Public Comment of Tom Ghinder, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/27/2023 Public Comment of Larry Wilson.
09/27/2023 Public Comment of Susan Wilson.
09/25/2023 Notice of Substitution of Counsel electronically filed by Mr. Robert Dove on behalf of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC.
09/25/2023 Public Comment of Deborah Newman Newman electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/25/2023 Public Comment of David & Lewis.
09/21/2023 Transcript of Public Hearing held on 09/07/23 at 6:00 p.m. at the Cleveland City Hall Council Chambers before Commissioner Daniel R. Conway and Attorney Examiners Izzy M. Marcelletti and Megan J. Addison electronically filed by Litigation Support on behalf of Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
09/18/2023 Public Comment of Carol Harmon.
09/18/2023 Public Comment of Lori Herrick electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/18/2023 Public Comment of Moshe Koval electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/18/2023 Public Comment of Denise Abbott electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/18/2023 Public Comment of Gregory Kane electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 ChargePoint, Inc. Notice to Withdraw as an Intervenor electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Dylan F. Borchers.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Eric Smits, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Shannon Burt, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Stanley J Pirucki, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Erin Thompson, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Alyssa Cain, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Erin Garcia, electronically filed by Docketing Staff
09/15/2023 Public Comment of Peter Kircher, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Kaitlyn Pettit.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Jonathan Frost.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Karen Stone electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/14/2023 Public Comment Cathy Jill Beaverson.
09/14/2023 Public Comment Ernestine G. Young.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Lillian Miller.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Andrew Meinhold electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Susan Hayes electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/14/2023 Public Comment of Kimberly Ramsey electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Diana Vasquez electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Judy Beck.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Gerald W. Weber.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Sanford R. Eash.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Francita Gasche.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Sharon Hartsell.
09/13/2023 Public Comment of Tonya Demoe.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Tonya Demoe, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Justin T. Suarez.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Carmen Suarez.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Peggy A. Rupp.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Jean M. Shirley.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Laura Kennelly for Robert Mayerovitch, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Phillip W. Shirley.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of John Waugh, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Jay Black, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/12/2023 Public Comment of Chris Kirsch.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Raymond Johnston electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of William Laufer electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Victoria LoSchiavo electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Lucas Bare electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Sandra Johnson electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Colleen Kiley electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Bob Chalfant, electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Mike Kovachik, electronically filed by Docketing Staff on behalf of Docketing.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Billy Earnhart.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Annette Falvo Katona.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Hugh Hundry electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Mary Skufca electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Louis Appleby electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Rosemary Kartali electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Gayle Cronin electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Laura Kaczmarski electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Lynn Alexander electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Michael Mandell electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Diane Zelasko electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment Regarding the Rate Case electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Pamela Biragbara electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Gaylord Moore electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Katarina Cerny electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Joshua Reho electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Christopher Lewis electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Jerry Kevin Koski electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Larry Morley, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Sandra Walterbusch, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Thomas Chizmar electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Jeffrey Lenzo electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Maria Davila, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Thomas E. Wagner,
09/11/2023 Public Comment of Doris E. Provost,
09/08/2023 Public Comment of Lecia Hogan.
09/08/2023 Public Comment Regarding the Rate Case electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
09/08/2023 Public Comment of Zak Staller, electronically filed by Docketing Staff.
08/18/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum In Support electronically filed by Mr. Elia O Woyt on behalf of Utica East Ohio Midstream LLC.
08/18/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum In Support filed by Karin Nordstrom on behalf of the Ohio Environmental Council electronically filed by Ms. Karin Nordstrom on behalf of Ohio Environmental Council.
08/18/2023 Motion to Intervene of Enel North America, Inc. and Memorandum In Support electronically filed by Christine M.T. Pirik on behalf of Enel North America, Inc.
08/10/2023 Service Notice.
08/10/2023 Attorney Examiner Entry that the local public hearings in these matters be held as set forth in Paragraph 7; that FirstEnergy publish notice of the hearings as set forth in Paragraph 8 electronically filed by Ms. Donielle M. Hunter on behalf of Megan J. Addison, Attorney Examiner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
07/19/2023 Motion to Intervene of Retail Energy Supply Association and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Matthew R. Pritchard on behalf of Retail Energy Supply Association.
07/19/2023 Service Notice.
07/19/2023 Attorney Examiner Entry establishing the following procedural schedule: motions to intervene are due by August 18, 2023; discovery requests, except for notices of deposition, should be served no later than October 4, 2023; testimony on behalf of intervenors is due by October 13, 2023; a procedural/prehearing conference shall be scheduled for October 19, 2023, at 10:00 a.m., at the offices of the Commission, Hearing Room 11-C, 180 East Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio; testimony on behalf of Staff is due by October 27, 2023; and the evidentiary hearing shall commence on November 7, 2023, at 10:00 a.m., at the offices of the Commission, Hearing Room 11-A, 180 East Broad Street, Columbus, Ohio; and ordering that the discovery practices set forth in Paragraph 7 be observed electronically filed by Debbie S. Ryan on behalf of Megan J. Addison, Attorney Examiner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
07/13/2023 Motion to Compel Discovery electronically filed by Mr. Todd C. Schafer on behalf of Utility Workers Union of America Local 126 and Schafer, Todd C. Mr. and Petroff, James Mr.
07/06/2023 Notice of Easely Substitution of Counsel for Wygonski electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly W. Bojko on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
07/05/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support of the Environmental Law & Policy Center and electronically filed by Erica McConnell on behalf of Environmental Law & Policy Center.
07/03/2023 Reply to FirstEnergy’s Memorandum Contra OCC’s Motion to Compel Discovery on Utility Side Deals by Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
06/29/2023 Motion to Intervene of Citizens Utility Board of Ohio and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Trent A. Dougherty on behalf of Citizens Utility Board of Ohio.
06/26/2023 Companies' Memorandum Contra The Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel's Motion to Compel electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
06/21/2023 Kroger's Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mrs. Angela Whitfield on behalf of The Kroger Co.
06/20/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Brian A. Gibbs on behalf of Nationwide Energy Partners.
06/20/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Drew B. Romig on behalf of Armada Power, LLC.
06/13/2023 Notice of Withdrawal by Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of O'Brien, Angela D.
06/13/2023 Notice of Withdrawal by Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel electronically filed by Mrs. Tracy J. Greene on behalf of O'Brien, Angela D.
06/09/2023 Motion to Compel Discovery on Utility Side Deals by Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
06/01/2023 Public Comment of Dale Ertley.
05/26/2023 Joint Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mrs. Gretchen L. Petrucci on behalf of Direct Energy Business LLC and Direct Energy Services LLC and Reliant Energy Northeast LLC dba NRG Home and NRG Business and Stream Ohio Gas & Electric LLC and XOOM Energy Ohio LLC.
05/22/2023 Motion to Intervene of The Ohio Hospital Association and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Devin D. Parram.
05/15/2023 Joint Motion to Intervene electronically filed by Mrs. Gretchen L. Petrucci on behalf of Constellation Energy Generation, LLC and Constellation NewEnergy, Inc.
05/12/2023 Motion to Intervene of One Energy Enterprises Inc.and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Marion H. Little on behalf of One Energy Enterprises Inc.
05/10/2023 Motion to Intervene of ChargePoint, Inc. and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Dylan F. Borchers.
05/10/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum of Support electronically filed by Mr. Todd C. Schafer on behalf of Utility Workers Union of America Local 126 and Schafer, Todd C. Mr. and Petroff, James Mr.
05/08/2023 Motion for Permission to Appear Pro Hac Vice for Joseph Briscar filed by Michael Lavanga on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion. (FAX)
05/08/2023 Motion for Permission to Appear Pro Hac Vice of Michael Lavanga and Joseph Briscar filed by Michael Lavanga on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion, Inc. (FAX)
05/08/2023 Motion for Intervention and Memorandum in Support filed by Michael K. Lavanga on behalf of Nucor Steel Marion. (FAX)
05/04/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Carrie H. Grundmann on behalf of Walmart Inc.
05/03/2023 Motion to Intervene in FirstEnergy ESP and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mrs. Kimberly W. Bojko on behalf of The Ohio Manufacturers' Association Energy Group.
05/02/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Thomas R. Hays on behalf of Northwest Ohio Aggregation Coalition.
05/01/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support filed by Joseph M. Meissner on behalf of Citizens Coalition and Utilities for All. (FAX)
04/26/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Stacie Cathcart on behalf of Interstate Gas Supply.
04/21/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Robert Dove on behalf of Calpine Retail Holdings, LLC.
04/19/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support by Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel electronically filed by Ms. Alana M. Noward on behalf of Finnigan, John.
04/19/2023 Service Notice.
04/18/2023 Attorney Examiner Entry ordering that the technical conference be rescheduled for May 10, 2023, at 11:00 a.m., in Hearing Room 11-B, at the offices of the Commission, 180 East Broad Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215 electronically filed by Debbie S. Ryan on behalf of Megan J. Addison, Attorney Examiner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
04/14/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Robert Dove on behalf of Ohio Partners for Affordable Energy.
04/11/2023 Service Notice.
04/11/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support by Northeast Ohio Public Energy Council electronically filed by Teresa Orahood on behalf of Dane Stinson.
04/11/2023 Attorney Examiner Entry ordering that a technical conference be held on May 9, 2023, at 10:00 a.m., in Hearing Room 11-B, at the offices of the Commission, 180 East Broad Street, 11th Floor, Columbus, Ohio 43215 and that the discovery practices set forth in Paragraph 6 be observed electronically filed by Debbie S. Ryan on behalf of Megan J. Addison, Attorney Examiner, Public Utilities Commission of Ohio.
04/06/2023 The Ohio Energy Group (OEG) Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. Michael L. Kurtz on behalf of Ohio Energy Group.
04/06/2023 Motion to Intervene and Memorandum in Support electronically filed by Mr. David F. Proano on behalf of Ohio Energy Leadership Council (OELC), f/k/a Industrial Energy Users-Ohio.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Edward B. Stein electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Juliette Lawless electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Dhara Patel electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Edward C. Miller electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Robert J. Lee electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Shawn T. Standish electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Amanda Richardson electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Toledo Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Brandon S. McMillen electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Direct Testimony of Santino L. Fanelli electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 Notice of Filing the Companies' Application for Approval of an Electric Security Plan electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.
04/05/2023 In the Matter of the Application for Authority to Provide for a Standard Service Offer in the Form of an Electric Security Plan electronically filed by Mr. N. Trevor Alexander on behalf of Ohio Edison Company and The Cleveland Illuminating Company and The Toledo Edison Company.