DIS - Case Record for 19-1338-EL-UNC Skip to main content

Case Record For:

19-1338-EL-UNC

File a Public Comment
Case Title: Ohio Edison Company, The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company, and The Toledo Edison Company
Status: OPEN-OPEN
Industry Code: EL-ELECTRIC
Purpose Code: UNC-Unclassified
Date Opened: 7/15/2019
Date Closed:
      
      

Parties of Record

Attorneys

Applicant
 
CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUMINATING COMPANY KNIPE, BRIAN
FIRSTENERGY SERVICE COMPANY
76 S MAIN STREET  76 SOUTH MAIN STREET 
AKRON OH 44308 AKRON OH  44308
Phone: 330-384-5795
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO EDISON COMPANY KNIPE, BRIAN
BRAD BINGAMAN FIRSTENERGY SERVICE COMPANY
76 SOUTH MAIN STREET  76 SOUTH MAIN STREET 
AKRON  OH 44308 AKRON OH  44308
Phone: 330-384-5795
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
The Cleveland Electric Illuminating Company NONE
N. Trevor Alexander
76 South Main Street   
Akron Oh 44308    
Phone: (330) 384-5795
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
TOLEDO EDISON COMPANY KNIPE, BRIAN
FIRSTENERGY SERVICE COMPANY
76 SOUTH MAIN ST  76 SOUTH MAIN STREET 
AKRON  OH 44308 AKRON OH  44308
Phone: 330-384-5795
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Attorney
 
none PRITCHARD, MATTHEW
MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC
  250 WEST STREET, SUITE 550 
    COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-469-8000
Fax: 614-459-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *King, Kelli C.
PUCO
  180 E. Broad St. 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 466-0461
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none BOEHM, KURT J. ESQ
BOEHM, KURTZ & LOWRY
  36 E SEVENTH STREET SUITE 1510
    CINCINNATI OH  45202
Phone: (513) 421-2255
Fax: (513) 421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none LAVANGA, MICHAEL K
STONE MATTHEIS XENOPOULOS & BREW PC
  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NW STE 800 W 
    WASHINGTON CD  20007
Phone: (202) 342-0800
Fax: (202) 342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none DORINGO, RYAN A. ATTORNEY
JONES DAY
  901 LAKESIDE AVENUE 
    CLEVELAND OHIO  44114
Phone: 216-586-3939
Fax: 216-579-0212
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none GLADMAN, MICHAEL R. ATTORNEY
JONES DAY
  325 JOHN H. MCCONNELL BLVD. 
    COLUMBUS OHIO  43215
Phone: 614-469-3939
Fax: 614-461-4198
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none COHN, JODY KYLER
BOEHM, KURTZ & LOWRY
  36 EAST SEVENTH STREET, SUITE 1510 
    CINCINNATI OHIO  45202
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Michael, William J. Mr.
Ohio Consumers' Counsel
  65 East State Street 7th Floor
   Columbus OH  43015
Phone: 614-466-1291
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Pritchard, Matthew R. Mr.
McNees Wallace & Nurick
  250 West Street Suite 550
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-719-2840
Fax: 614-469-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Nugent, Michael A. Mr.
IGS Energy
  6100 Emerald Parkway 
   Dublin OH  43016
Phone: 614-659-5065
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none MICHAEL, WILLIAM
  65 E STATE ST 7TH FL 
   COLUMBUS OH  43215-4203
Phone: 614-466-1291
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none HEALEY, CHRISTOPHER
  65 E STATE STREET SUITE 700
   COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-9571
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none BRISCAR, JOSEPH R
STONE MATTHEIS XENOPOULOS & BREW PC
  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NW STE 800 W 
   WASHINGTON DC  20007
Phone: (202) 342-0800
Fax: (202) 342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none BRISCAR, JOSEPH R
STONE MATTHEIS XENOPOULOS & BREW PC
  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NW STE 800 W 
    WASHINGTON DC  20007
Phone: (202) 342-0800
Fax: (202) 342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Greene, Tracy J. Mrs.
Ohio Consumers' Counsel
  65 East State St. 7th Floor
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-9547
Fax: 614-466-8574
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none Nugent, Michael
  6100 Emerald Parkway 
    Dublin Ohio  43016
Phone: 614-659-5000
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none DENGLER, MARGARET M
JONES DAY
  325 JOHN H MCCONNELL BLVD STE 600 
    COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: (614) 469-3939
Fax: (614) 461-4198
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Fischer, Mary E. Ms.
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  180 E. Broad St.  
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 466-6843
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Lavanga, Michael K. Mr.
Stone Mattheis Xenopoulos & Brew, PC
  1025 Thomas Jefferson St., NW 8th Floor West Tower
   Washington DC  20007
Phone: 202-342-0800
Fax: 202-342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Dove, Robert Mr.
KEGLER BROWN HILL RITTER CO LPA
  65 E STATE ST STE 1800 
    COLUMBUS OH  43215-4295
Phone: 614-462-5443 or 614-286-4
Fax: 614-464-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Kurtz, Michael L. Mr.
Boehm, Kurtz & Lowry
  36 E. Seventh St., Suite 1510
   Cincinnati OH  45202
Phone: (513)421-2255
Fax: (513)421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Keaney, Mark T.
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP
  41 S High Street Ste 2600 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 223-9369
Fax: (614) 223-9330
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Whitfield, Angela Mrs.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland LLP
  280 North High Street, Suite 1300 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4112
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Boehm, Kurt J. Mr.
Boehm, Kurtz & Lowry
  36 E. Seventh Street Suite 1510
   Cincinnati OH  45202
Phone: (513)421-2255
Fax: (513)421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none BOTSCHNER-O'BRIEN, AMY
OFFICE OF THE OHIO CONSUMERS' COUNSEL
  65 EAST STATE ST, 7TH FL 
   COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-9575
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Chilcote, Heather A.
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  180 East Broad Street 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 466-0644
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Doringo, Ryan A.
Jones Day
  901 Lakeside Avenue E 
   Cleveland OH  44114-1190
Phone: (216) 586-3939
Fax: (216) 579-0212
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Scott, Tonnetta Y. Mrs.
Ohio Attorney General
  30 East Broad Street 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-4395
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Spencer, Ken Mr.
Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
  222 East Town Street, 2nd Floor 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-224-9481
Fax: 614-224-5724
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Sweeney, Karen A.
FirstEnergy
  76 South Main Street 
   Akron OH  44308
Phone: 330-761-7889
Fax: 330-255-1017
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none ALEXANDER, N. TREVOR
BENESCH FRIEDLANDER COPLAN & ARONOFF LLP
  41 S HIGH ST STE 2600 
   COLUMBUS OH  43215-6164
Phone: 614-223-9363
Fax: 614-223-9330
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Bojko, Kimberly W. Mrs.
Carpenter Lipps LLP
  280 North High Street 280 Plaza Suite 1300
   Columbus  OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Orahood, Teresa
Bricker & Eckler LLP
  100 South Third Street 
   Columbus OH  43215-4291
Phone: (614) 227-4821
Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none OLIKER, JOSEPH E.
IGS ENERGY
  6100 EMERALD PARKWAY 
    DUBLIN OH  43016
Phone: 614-659-5000
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Oliker, Joseph E. Mr.
IGS Energy
  6100 Emerald Parkway 
   Dublin OH  43016
Phone: 614-659-5069
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
Ohio Edison Company NONE
N. Trevor Alexander
76 South Main Street   
Akron Oh 44308    
Phone: (330) 384-5795
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
The Ohio Hospital Association PARRAM, DEVIN D.
BRICKER GRAYDON LLP
  100 S THIRD ST 
   COLUMBUS OHIO  43215
Phone: (614) 227-8813
Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
The Ohio Hospital Association MAINS, RACHAEL N. ATTORNEY
BRICKER GRAYDON LLP
  100 S THIRD ST 
   COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: (614) 227-4851
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
The Ohio Hospital Association BORCHERS, DYLAN F.
BRICKER GRAYDON LLP
  100 S THIRD ST 
   COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-227-4914
Fax: 614-227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
WYGONSKI, JONATHAN NONE
CARPENTER LIPPS & LELAND LLP 280 NORTH HIGH STREET, SUITE 1300  
COLUMBUS OH 43215    
Phone: 614-365-4100
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Intervenor
 
INTERSTATE GAS SUPPLY INC NONE
BETHANY ALLEN
6100 EMERALD PARKWAY   
DUBLIN OH 43016    
Phone: 614-659-5000
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NORTHEAST OHIO PUBLIC ENERGY COUNCIL KRASSEN, GLENN S. ATTY AT LAW
BRICKER & ECKLER LLP
31360 SOLON ROAD SUITE 33 1350 EUCLID AVE STE 650 
SOLON OH 44139 CLEVELAND OH  44115
Phone: 440-248-1992 Phone: 216-523-5405
Fax: 216-523-7071
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NUCOR STEEL MARION, INC LAVANGA, MICHAEL K
STONE MATTHEIS XENOPOULOS & BREW PC
912 CHENEY AVENUE  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NW STE 800 W 
MARION OH 43302 WASHINGTON CD  20007
Phone: (202) 342-0800
Fax: (202) 342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO CONSUMERS' COUNSEL NONE
ANGELA O'BRIEN
65 EAST STATE STREET, 7TH FLOOR   
COLUMBUS OH 43215    
Phone: 614-466-9531
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO ENERGY LEADERSHIP COUNCIL (OELC), FKA INDUSTRIAL ENERGY USERS-OHIO NONE
PETER TURNER
28601 CHAGRIN BLVD., SUITE 600   
WOODMERE OH 44122    
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION BORCHERS, DYLAN F.
BRICKER GRAYDON LLP BRICKER GRAYDON LLP
100 S THIRD ST  100 S THIRD ST 
COLUMBUS OH 43215-4291 COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-227-2300 Phone: 614-227-4914
Fax: 614-227-2390 Fax: 614-227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION ENERGY GROUP NONE
KIMBERLY BOJKO
CARPENTER LIPPS & LELAND LLP 280 NORTH HIGH STREET, SUITE 1300  
COLUMBUS  OH 43215    
Phone: 614-365-4100
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
THE KROGER CO WHITFIELD, ANGELA PAUL
ANGELA PAUL WHITFIELD CARPENTER LIPPS & LELAND LLP
280 NORTH HIGH STREET, SUITE 1300  280 NORTH HIGH STREET SUITE 1300
COLUMBUS OH 43215 COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4100 Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Party of Record
 
INTERSTATE GAS SUPPLY INC NONE
BETHANY ALLEN
6100 EMERALD PARKWAY   
DUBLIN OH 43016    
Phone: 614-659-5000
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
KROGER CO, ANGELA PAUL WHITFIELD NONE
CARPENTER LIPPS & LELAND
280 PLAZA, SUITE 1300 280 NORTH HIGH STREET  
COLUMBUS OH 43215    
Phone: 614-365-4100
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NOPEC INC ATTORNEY NONE
GLENN S KRASSEN
BRICKER & ECKLER LLP 1001 LAKESIDE AVE E SUITE 1350  
CLEVELAND OH 44114-1142    
Phone: (216) 523-5469
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NORTHEAST OHIO PUBLIC ENERGY COUNCIL ATTORNEY STINSON, DANE
GLENN S KRASSEN BRICKER & ECKLER
BRICKER & ECKLER LLP 31360 SOLON RD STE 33 100 S THIRD ST 
SOLON OH 44139 COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: (216) 523-5469 Phone: 614-227-4854
Fax: 614-221-0479
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NUCOR STEEL MARION, INC LAVANGA, MICHAEL K
STONE MATTHEIS XENOPOULOS & BREW PC
912 CHENEY AVENUE  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON ST NW STE 800 W 
MARION OH 43302 WASHINGTON CD  20007
Phone: (202) 342-0800
Fax: (202) 342-0807
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO CONSUMERS' COUNSEL ASSISTANT COUNSEL WILLIS, MAUREEN R
WILLIAM MICHAEL
65 E STATE ST 7TH FL  65 EAST STATE STREET, 7TH FLOOR 
COLUMBUS OH 43215 COLUMBUS  OH  43215-4203
Phone: (614) 466-1291 Phone: 614-466-9567
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO EDISON COMPANY KNIPE, BRIAN
BRAD BINGAMAN FIRSTENERGY SERVICE COMPANY
76 SOUTH MAIN STREET  76 SOUTH MAIN STREET 
AKRON  OH 44308 AKRON OH  44308
Phone: 330-384-5795
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO ENERGY LEADERSHIP COUNCIL (OELC), FKA INDUSTRIAL ENERGY USERS-OHIO NONE
PETER TURNER
28601 CHAGRIN BLVD., SUITE 600   
WOODMERE OH 44122    
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO MANUFACTURERS' ASSOCIATION ENERGY GROUP NONE
KIMBERLY BOJKO
CARPENTER LIPPS & LELAND LLP 280 NORTH HIGH STREET, SUITE 1300  
COLUMBUS  OH 43215    
Phone: 614-365-4100
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO PARTNERS FOR AFFORDABLE ENERGY NONE
ROBERT DOVE
65 E STATE ST., SUITE 1800   
COLUMBUS OH 43215-4295    
Phone: 614-462-5443
Fax: 614-464-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.