Skip to main content

Case Record For:

12-2191-EL-POR

File a Public Comment
Case Title: THE CLEVELAND ELECTRIC ILLUMINATING COMPANY
Status: OPEN-OPEN
Industry Code: EL-ELECTRIC
Purpose Code: POR-EE AND PDR PROGRAM PORTFOLIO PLANS
Date Opened: 7/31/2012
Date Closed:
      
      

Parties of Record

Attorneys

Applicant
 
FIRSTENERGY SERVICE COMPANY NONE
76 SOUTH MAIN ST   
AKRON OH 44308    
Phone: 1-800-646-0400
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Attorney
 
none *Smith, Cheryl A Ms.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland
  280 N. High Street Suite 1300
   Columbus OH  43081
Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Endris, Robert M Mr
FirstEnergy Corp
  76 S Main St 
   Akron OH  44308
Phone: 330-384-5728
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Orahood, Teresa
Bricker & Eckler LLP
  100 South Third Street 
   Columbus OH  43215-4291
Phone: (614) 227-4821
Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Dove, Robert Mr.
KEGLER BROWN HILL RITTER CO LPA
  65 E. STATE STREET SUITE 1800
   Columbus OH  43215-4295
Phone: 614-462-5443
Fax: 614-464-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Williams, Jamie Ms.
Ohio Consumers' Counsel
  65 East State Street, 7th Floor 
   Columbus OH  43215-4213
Phone: 614-466-9547
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Miller, Vesta R
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  180 East Broad Street 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-7702
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Bojko, Kimberly W. Mrs.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland LLP
  280 North High Street 280 Plaza Suite 1300
   Columbus  OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Darr, Frank P Mr.
McNees, Wallace & Nurick
  21 E. State Street 17th Floor
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-719-2855
Fax: 614-469-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Pritchard, Matthew R. Mr.
McNees Wallace & Nurick
  21 East State Street #1700 
   Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-469-8000
Fax: 614-469-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Parram, Devin D Mr.
Bricker and Eckler LLC
  100 South Third Street 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-227-8813
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Bingham, Deb J. Ms.
Office of the Ohio Consumers' Counsel
  65 East State Street, 7th Floor 
    Columbus OH  43215-4203
Phone: 614-466-1311
Fax: 614-466-9475
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none HEALEY, CHRISTOPHER
  65 E STATE STREET SUITE 700
    COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-9571
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Ziccarelli, Chrissy Ms.
Natural Resources Defense Council
  1152 15th St. Suite 300
    Washington DC  20005
Phone: (202)513-6260
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Sacher, Lindsey E Ms.
Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP
  The Calfee Building 1405 East Sixth Street
    Cleveland OH  44114
Phone: 216-622-8607
Fax: 216-241-0816
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Sechler, Joel E Mr.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland LLP
  280 Plaza 280 N. High St Ste 1300
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 365-4100
Fax: (614) 365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Kolich, Kathy J Ms.
Kathy J. Kolich, Attorney at Law
  1521 Hightower Drive 
    Uniontown OH  44685
Phone: 330-316-2378
Fax: 330-384-3875
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Smith, Cheryl A Ms.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland
  280 N. High Street Suite 1300
    Columbus OH  43081
Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Robinson, Theodore Mr.
Citizen Power
  5274 Duncan St 
    Pittsburgh OH  15201
Phone: 412-421-7029
Fax: 412-421-6162
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Mallarnee, Patti
The Office of the Ohio Consumers Counsel
  65 East State Street 7th Floor
    Columbus OH  43215-4203
Phone: 614-466-8574
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Leach-Payne, Vicki L. Ms.
McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC
  21 E. State St., 17th Floor 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-719-2847
Fax: 614-469-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Allwein, Christopher J. Mr.
Kegler Brown Hill & Ritter, LPA
  65 East State Street Suite 1800
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 462-5400
Fax: 614-464-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Dougherty, Trent A Mr.
Ohio Environmental Council
  1145 Chesapeake Ave Suite I
    Columbus OH  43212
Phone: 614-487-7506
Fax: 614-487-7510
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Wolfe, Robert Mr.
PUCO
  180 E. Broad St 
    Columbus  OH  43215
Phone: (614) 644-7691
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Williams, Todd M Mr.
Todd M. Williams Attorney at Law, ltd.
  Two Maritime Plaza 3rd Floor
    Toledo OH  43604
Phone: 419-724-1444
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Mooney , Colleen L
OPAE
  PO Box 12451 
    Columbus OH  43212-2451
Phone: 614-488-5739
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Orahood, Teresa
Bricker & Eckler LLP
  100 South Third Street 
    Columbus OH  43215-4291
Phone: (614) 227-4821
Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *O'Brien, Thomas J Mr.
Bricker & Eckler, LLP
  100 South Third Street 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 227-2335
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Hussey, Rebecca L Ms.
Lightower Fiber Networks
  470B Shrock Road 
    Columbus OH  43229
Phone: 614-657-4294
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Miller, Vesta R
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  180 East Broad Street 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-466-7702
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Bojko, Kimberly W. Mrs.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland LLP
  280 North High Street 280 Plaza Suite 1300
    Columbus  OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4100
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Spencer, Ken Mr.
Armstrong & Okey, Inc.
  222 East Town Street, 2nd Floor 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-224-9481
Fax: 614-224-5724
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Oliker, Joseph E. Mr.
IGS Energy
  6100 Emerald Parkway 
    Dublin OH  43016
Phone: 614-659-5069
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Cohn, Jody Kyler Mrs.
Boehm, Kurtz & Lowry
  36 E. Seventh St. Suite 1510
    Cincinnati OH  45202
Phone: (513)421-2255
Fax: (513)421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Brundrett, Robert A Mr.
Ohio Manufacturers' Association
  33 N High St, 6 floor 
    columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614)348-1233
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Coffey, Sandra
Public Utilities Commission of Ohio
  180 E. Broad St. 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: (614) 728-2516
Fax: (614) 728-8373
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Kelter, Robert Mr.
Environmental Law & Policy Center
  35 East Wacker Drive, Suite 1600 
    Chicago IL  60601
Phone: 312-795-3734
Fax: 312-795-3730
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Kurtz, Michael L. Mr.
Boehm, Kurtz & Lowry
  36 E. Seventh St., Suite 1510
    Cincinnati OH  45202
Phone: (513)421-2255
Fax: (513)421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Singleton, Tamera J Ms.
FirstEnergy
  76 S Main St 
    Akron OH  44308
Phone: (330) 384-5854
Fax: (330) 761-4281
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Lang, James F Mr.
Calfee Halter & Griswold LLP
  1200 Huntington Center 41 South High Street
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-621-1500
Fax: 214-241-0816
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none SOMOZA, MANUEL
****RETURNED MAIL*****
  SIERRA CLUB 85 SECOND STREET 2ND FLR
    SAN FRANCISCO CA  94105-3459
Phone: 415-977-5760
Fax: 415-977-5793
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Perko, James D Mr.
Carpenter Lipps & Leland
  280 N High St Ste 1300 
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-365-4110
Fax: 614-365-9145
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Vickers, Justin M Mr.
Environmental Law & Policy Center
  35 East Wacker Drive Suite 1600
    Chicago IL  60601
Phone: 312-795-3736
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
none *Darr, Frank P Mr.
McNees, Wallace & Nurick LLC
  21 E. State Street 17th Floor
    Columbus OH  43215
Phone: 614-719-2855
Fax: 614-469-4653
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Interested Party
 
ENVIRONMENTAL LAW & POLICY CENTER NONE
NICHOLAS MCDANIEL
21 W BROAD STREET STE 800  
COLUMBUS  OH 43215-4170    
Phone: 614-488-3301
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
INDUSTRIAL ENERGY USERS OF OHIO OLIKER, JOSEPH E ATTORNEY
MCNEE WALLACE & NURICK LLC
MCNEES WALLACE & NURICK LLC FIFTH THIRD CENTER 21 EAST STATE ST 17TH FLOOR 21 EAST STATE STREET, 17TH FLOOR  
COLUMBUS OH 43215 COLUMBUS  OHIO  43215
Phone: (614) 469-8000 Phone: 614-469-8000
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL ALLWEIN, CHRISTOPHER J.
KEGLER BROWN HILL & RITTER CO LPA
65 E STATE STREET SUITE 1800 65 STATE STREET SUITE 1800
COLUMBUS OH 43215 COLUMBUS OH  43215
Phone: 614-462-5443 Phone: 614-462-5400
Fax: 614-462-2634 Fax: 614-462-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO ENVIRONMENTAL COUNCIL NONE
1145 CHESAPEAKE AVE I   
COLUMBUS OH 43212    
Phone: (614) 487-7506
Fax: (614) 487-7510
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION *Orahood, Teresa
BRICKER & ECKLER LLP Bricker & Eckler LLP
100 SOUTH THIRD STREET  100 South Third Street 
COLUMBUS OH 43215-4291 Columbus OH  43215-4291
Phone: 614-227-2300 Phone: (614) 227-4821
Fax: 614-227-2390 Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OMA ENERGY GROUP PRES *Orahood, Teresa
ERIC BURKLAND Bricker & Eckler LLP
33 N HIGH ST  100 South Third Street 
COLUMBUS OH 43215 Columbus OH  43215-4291
Phone: (614) 224-5111 Phone: (614) 227-4821
Fax: (614) 224-1012 Fax: (614) 227-2390
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Intervenor
 
Advanced Energy Economy Ohio *Williams, Todd M Mr.
Todd M. Williams Attorney at Law, ltd.
  Two Maritime Plaza 3rd Floor
   Toledo OH  43604
Phone: 419-724-1444
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
CITIZEN POWER NONE
THEODORE ROBINSON
5274 DUNCAN ST   
PITTSBURGH PA 15201    
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NUCOR STEEL MARION, INC LAVANGA, MICHAEL K
BRICKFIELD, BURCHETTE, RITTS & STONE, P.C.
912 CHENEY AVENUE  1025 THOMAS JEFFERSON STREET N.W. 8TH FLOOR WEST TOWER
MARION OH 43302 WASHINGTON DC  20007
Phone: 202-342-0800
Fax: 202-342-0800
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO CONSUMERS COUNSEL NONE
65 EAST STATE STREET 7TH FLOOR  
COLUMBUS  OH 43215-4203    
Phone: 614-466-9585
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO ENERGY GROUP, INC. NONE
DAVID BOEHM
36 E. SEVENTH STREET SUITE 1510  
CINCINNATI OH 45202    
Phone: 513-421-2255
Fax: 513-421-2764
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO PARTNERS FOR AFFORDABLE ENERGY NONE
MOONEY COLLEEN L
1431 MULFORD RD   
COLUMBUS OH 43212    
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
Party of Record
 
NATURAL RESOURCE DEFENSE COUNCIL NONE
CHRISTOPHER J. ALLWEIN 65 EST STATE ST., STE 1800  
GRANDVIEW OH 43215    
Phone: 614-462-5400
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL NONE
65 E STATE STREET SUITE 1800  
COLUMBUS OH 43215    
Phone: 614-462-5443
Fax: 614-462-2634
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.
 
OHIO MANUFACTURERS ASSOCIATION *Hussey, Rebecca L Ms.
ERIC L. BURKLAND, PRESIDENT Lightower Fiber Networks
33 NORTH HIGH STREET  470B Shrock Road 
COLUMBUS OH 43215-3005 Columbus OH  43229
Phone: 614-657-4294
 
*Indicates that filer has agreed to be automatically served via electronic mail.